Privacy Policy


EMHA Privacy Statement


Hockey Canada, Hockey Alberta and Hockey Edmonton do not sell, trade or otherwise share the information we collect outside our Branches and Associations. However, we may from time to time use this information for the purposes of offering additional services, promotions, including promotions offered by third parties, and/or hockey specific research. If you have concerns or questions please call 413-3498 during business hours.  

EMHA Privacy Policy

On January 1, 2004, non-profit organizations in Alberta became subject to Alberta's Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).  Non-profit groups who are registered under the Society Act in the Province of Alberta will be covered to the extent that personal information is collected, used or disclosed during a commercial activity. The Act defines "commercial activity" regarding non-profit organizations, as any conduct that includes the selling, bartering or leasing of membership lists or of donor or other fund-raising lists. It is the intent of this policy to define the way that personal information is collected, used, safeguarded and disposed of in relation to our members, including players, coaches, referees and volunteers. For the purposes of the Edmonton Minor Hockey Association, information is gathered  primarily in order to provide organized minor hockey in the City of Edmonton.  This information may be exchanged with Hockey Canada and/or Hockey Alberta in order to inform our members of pertinent hockey information or opportunities. The EMHA  will continue its policy of declining access to any of its information regarding any member of the Edmonton Minor Hockey Association either past or present to any group or individual not under the umbrella of the Edmonton Minor Hockey Association.  The following principles shall form the basis of the EMHA privacy policy regarding the protection of personal information:

Accountability

The EMHA will designate an individual to assume the role and responsibilities to ensure that the organization complies with these principles.  

Identifying Purposes

The EMHA shall inform the purpose of the collection of personal information at or before it is collected.  

Consent 

The knowledge and consent of the individual will be required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate.  This consent is currently being collected on registration forms.  

Limiting Collection

All personal information collected shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes of membership or enrollment in the EMHA.  

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal information will not be disclosed for purposes other that what it was collected for, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information will be retained only as long as is necessary for fulfillment of the purposes.  

Accuracy

The EMHA strives for accuracy at all times. Any information not accurate will be updated as soon as possible.  

Safeguards

All personal information will be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the level of sensitivity.  

Openness

The EMHA shall make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.  

Individual Access

Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended accordingly.  

Challenging

Any member shall have the right to address a challenge to the compliance of any of the above principles to the designated individual accountable to the EMHA for it's compliance.

WANT TO
GET IN THE GAME?

Tell your Team Manager to turn
RAMP Team on!

RAMP Ads

Do you want to reach thousands of users across hundreds of Minor Sports Association websites? Advertising with RAMP has never been easier! Get in touch with us now to discuss your needs.